Frankincense Essential Oil
One of our top ten bestselling essential oils, this sweet, aromatic oil is steam distilled from the resin, extracted from the bark of the frankincense tree. Deeply rejuvenating, this oil is used in our award-winning, age-defying skincare.
In ancient times, it was believed that frankincense created a pathway between the earthly and divine worlds. Today, in aromatherapy and mindfulness practices, it’s used to promote a state of relaxation, helping to encourage slower and deeper breathing.
With an uplifting and beautifully fresh scent, it can help to relieve the symptoms of anxiety.
- Key benefit: Relaxing
- Latin name: Boswellia carterii
- Country of origin: Somalia
- Blends beautifully with: myrrh, orange, bergamot, black pepper and bay
How to use:
Bath & Shower
The essential oil is inhaled through the aromatic steam, as well as being absorbed by the skin. For adults, add up to 5 drops in 2 tbsp bath oil, shower gel, or carrier oil. For children over 2 years old or adults with sensitive skin, reduce the amount to up to 2 drops per 2 tbsp. Not suitable for children under two years old.
This technique helps to clear your head and nose. For adults, add 4–6 drops to a bowl of steaming water, pace a towel over your head and breathe. Children over 2 years old, adults with sensitive skin and asthmatics should not inhale directly. Instead, place the bowl of hot water with added oils in the room nearby. Not suitable for children under two years old.
Relaxes your body and mind while helping to soothe aching muscles. For adults, use up to 15 drops in 2 tbsp of base oil. For children over 2 years old or adults with sensitive skin, use up to 6 drops in 2 tbsp of base oil. Not suitable for children under two years old.
Diffusers & Burners
A natural air freshener, this technique creates a relaxing ambiance and mood. For adults, add 1–3 drops in a diffuser or burner. For children over 2 years old, add 1–3 drops in a diffuser. Not suitable for children under two years old.