Base Oils in products

 
   
   
 
Base Oils in products

English Name

Latin name
 
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  
 
Acai fruit oil (organic)

Euterpe oleracea

Acai fruit are extremely rich in anthocyans, pigments with natural antioxidant activity, and are gaining a reputation as one of the world's greatest superfoods. The oil is an excellent soruce of essential fatty acids including linoleic and oleic acids, which moisturise the skin.

 Almond oil (organic)
 Prunus dulcis   This popular light, sweet-smelling oil is an emollient that softens the skin and reduces moisture loss. It contains vitamins A and E, important in skincare, as well as high levels of unsaturated essential fatty acids.
Apricot Kernel oil (organic)

Prunus armeniaca

Used in our moisturisers, this fragrant oil is rich in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids. It is a readily absorbed emollient that improves the texture and health of skin, especially if sensitive, dry or mature.

Apricot Kernel oil (fair trade)
Prunus armeniaca Cold pressed apricot kernel oil from Northern Pakistan produced by an accredited fair trade group. Grown without artificial fertilizers or pesticides, the project hopes to achieve organic certification in the near future.
Avocado oil (organic)

Persea gratissima 

Extracted from dried fruit, avocado oil has a heavy texture and is vitamin-, mineral- and fatty-acid rich, so we use it in products for dry and mature skin. It absorbs easily and thus it is a useful base to draw other ingredients into the skin.

 

Baobab oil (organic)

Adansonia digitata

The cold pressed oil from the seeds of the African Baobab Tree, also known as the Upside-Down tree, has been long used to protect skin from harsh climate conditions. With almost equal measures of palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid, it is easily absorbed, moisturising without clogging the pores.

Borage oil / Starflower oil (organic)

Borago officinalis

Obtained from seeds, borage oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, which is important in skincare. The oil keeps skin supple and nourished, especially where skin is dry or ageing. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory.

Brazil nut oil (organic and fair trade)

Bertholletia excelsa

The cold pressed oil from the seeds (botanists would say it's not actually a nut) of the Brazil tree, is rich in omega 3,6 and 9 essential fatty acids and also an excellent source of selenium. Our source is from an accredited fair trade project in Peru.

Castor oil (organic)

Ricinus communis

Castor oil is a thick, viscous oil extracted from the seeds of the castor oil plant. Although the seeds are poisonous due to their ricin content, the extracted oil is ricin-free and therefore not toxic. 

Cocoa butter (organic and fair trade)

Theobroma cacao

High in saturated fatty acids, cocoa butter is solid at room temperature but melts at body temperature, absorbing easily into the skin. It is traditionally used to smooth wrinkles and stretch marks, and it also helps to thicken products.

Coconut oil (organic / non organic)

Cocos nucifera

Coconut oil is a highly saturated fat that is commonly used in cosmetics as a nourishing, thickening base that gives skin a satiny finish. We use it in our cleansers, soaps, shampoos and conditioners for its cleansing, moisturising action.

Corn oil

Zea mays

Extracted from corn germ, this oil is rich in vitamins A, C and E, lecithin, fatty acids and many minerals. The lecithin contributes to its emollient action, while the other constituents help nourish the skin.

Evening primrose oil (organic)

Oenothera biennis

Evening primrose oil is found in the plantís seeds. It is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, which is used by the body to repair and improve the quality of skin tissue. It is moisturising, helping to ease dry and irritated skin.

Grapeseed oil

Vitis vinifera

Light and odourless, this oil is extracted from grape seeds and makes a neutral base for lotions and body oil blends. Despite being antioxidant- and vitamin-rich, it is mild enough to be used in products suitable for sensitive skin.

Hazelnut oil (organic)

Corylus avellana

Hazelnut oil is a light base oil. It penetrates the skin quickly, stimulating circulation and gently astringing, which can improve the texture and tone of the skin. It gives products a fresh, nutty aroma.

Hemp seed oil (organic)

Cannabis sativa

Although this nutritious oil is extracted from the seeds of the hemp plant it does not have psychoactive constituents. Similar in structure to the skinís sebum, it is absorbed easily and without greasy residue. It cleanses and softens the skin.

Jojoba oil (organic)

Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax from the seeds of desert-dwelling jojoba shrubs. Sweetly smelling, it is thick and protective, and therefore used for dry, mature, hardened or sunburnt skin. It is easily absorbed and does not clog pores.

Olive oil (organic)

Olea europaea

Obtained from the flesh of the fruit, olives yield a heavy, greenish oil with emollient and anti-inflammatory properties. Olive oil is beneficial for dry skin and wrinkles, especially when combined with other base oils. It is moisturising and soothing.

Palm oil (organic)

Elaeis guineensis

Traditionally used in soap-making due to its natural lather and cleansing properties, palm oil strengthens and moisturises the skin. It contains vitamins A and C, both valuable in skincare. The oil is extracted from the kernel or the fruit.
The organic palm oil in our milled soaps is from a certified organic source in Colombia. The supplier is a member of the Round Table on Sustainable Palm Oil.
The palm oil in our Neem Soap is sustainably harvested from wild growing mature trees in Tanzania. Local harvesters collect the fruit as part of the 21st Century Village Network project which aims to provide education and income for marginalized African communities.

Rosehip oil (organic)

Rosa canina

Rosehip seed oil, extracted from the seeds within the rosehip, is a vitamin- and antioxidant-rich oil that reduces scar tissue, hyperpigmentation and wrinkles. The regenerating properties of the oil improve the condition of skin and reduce effects of premature ageing.

Sesame oil (organic)

Sesamum indicum

A stable oil from the small seeds of the tropical sesame plant, it has antioxidant and skin-soothing properties. It is in Lavender Sun Screen and Sun Protection Lip Balm due to its UV-absorbing capacity. It makes a rich massage oil.

Shea nut butter (organic)

Butyrospermum parkii

Obtained from the nut of the African karite tree, shea butter is high in fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Although it has a thick texture, it melts at body temperature, enabling it to absorb easily into the skin.

Soya oil (organic)

Glycine soja

Derived from the beans of the soya plant, the oil is rich in lecithin, vitmains, unsaturated fats and protein. It strengthens tissue, as well as nourishing and softening it. The soya oil in our products is not genetically modified.

Sunflower oil (organic)

Helianthus annuus

The oil, derived from the seeds, is high in vitamin E, an antioxidant vitamin that revitalises the skin and accelerates tissue repair. It is virtually odourless, easy to apply and it blends well with other oil-based ingredients.

Wheatgerm oil (organic / non organic)

Triticum vulgare

Extracted from wheatgerm, the oil is very rich due to its high essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It is restorative to dry or damaged skin, and it benefits tired muscles, so is useful blended with lighter oils for massage.